Research group

Mobile Robot Algorithms Laboratory

Summer Internship in Mobile App Development on Android 2019

3-21 June 2019

JetBrains Research welcomes high school students to participate in the annual summer internship in programming mobile applications on Android, which will take place on 03–21 June 2019 in St Petersburg, Russia.

About internship

The main goals of the summer school are students' professional orientation and involvement into information technology. The internship provides an excellent opportunity for the participants to take the role of developers and create a real mobile application in Kotlin.

During this time, the participants will be working on apps for mobile devices in small teams of 3-4 people. At all stages of development the novice programmers will be assisted by experienced curators.

Participants will:

  • Immerse themselves in the real environment of project development
  • Learn the basic techniques of mobile apps development on the Android platform in Kotlin and Android Studio
  • Present work results and publish completed projects on Google Play.

The school is held with the direct participation of professional software developers and teachers of JetBrains Research Mobile Robot Algorithms Laboratory and the department of Software Engineering and Computer Applications (SPb ETU "LETI").

Internship 2018 materials.

Participation

Participants requirements:

  • 9-10 grade,
  • basic programming skill.

Internship participation is free of charge. Classes will be held in Business center Taims (Kantemirovskaya st. 2, Saint-Petersburg) during 3 -21 of June during weekdays. You may use own laptop for participation, but it is not necessary.

Admission is carried out on a competitive basis. Please fill in the form to apply.

Dates

  • Submission of applications until 22 May 23:59.
  • Decision on participation ~ 23 May.
  • Internship from 03 to 21 June.

Contacts

Mark Zaslavskiy (mark.zaslavskiy at gmail dot com)

Participants

First wave (RU)

  1. https://github.com/Mathless/MuseumQuests
    1. Федорова Александра (ГФМЛ №30)
    2. Крыжанков Степан (ГФМЛ №30)
    3. Крючков Артём (Аничков Лицей)
  2. https://github.com/snoopcock/CoolEngiCalculator
    1. Климов Иван (ФМЛ №366)
    2. Миллер Георгий (ФМЛ №366)
    3. Сбойнов Климентий (ФМЛ №366)
    4. Дубровин Даниил (ФМЛ №366)
  3. https://github.com/fifdis/Planner
    1. Дарья Солдатова (ГФМЛ №30)
    2. Терентьева Вера (Академическая Гимназия №56)
    3. Рафальская Марина (ГБОУ СОШ №163)
  4. https://github.com/andrey241245/JustRelax
    1. Андрей Петкевич (ГФМЛ №30)
    2. Максим Голубев (ГФМЛ №30)
  5. https://github.com/Xen1k/eremath
    1. Еремишин Никита (ФМЛ №366)
    2. Никифоров Глеб (ФМЛ №366)
    3. Морева Елена (ФМЛ №366)
    4. Пустовалова Екатерина (ФМЛ №366)
  6. https://github.com/nikitafedorov008/MobilePet
    1. Фрадкин Фёдор (ФМЛ №366)
    2. Беспалов Денис (ФМЛ №366)
    3. Фёдоров Никита (ГБОУ СОШ №457)
  7. https://github.com/petralfrolov/Drunkard-the-game
    1. Владимир Иванов (ГФМЛ №30)
    2. Фролов Петр (ФМЛ №366)
    3. Золотарев Даниил (ГФМЛ №30)
    4. Верещагин Андрей (ФМЛ №366)
  8. https://github.com/uppercasePhi/Snake-Project
    1. Никита Орельский (ГФМЛ №30)
    2. Даниил Зарубин (ГФМЛ №30)
    3. Филипп Яцута (ГФМЛ №30)
    4. Павел Крылов (ГФМЛ №30)

Second wave (RU)

  1. https://github.com/nikitkabog/JBSummer2019
    1. Альфред Нуртдинов (ФМЛ 239)
    2. Никита Богатырев (ФМЛ 239)
    3. Ксения Марченко (ФМЛ 239)
  1. https://github.com/ArtoLord/ChatNote
    1. Гойлик Артем (ФМЛ 239)
    2. Леонов Даниил (ФМЛ 239)
    3. Морозов Сергей (ФМЛ 239)
    4. Гришина Алёна (ФМЛ 239)
  2. https://github.com/Aquatoriya/project_team_three
    1. Алексеев Владислав (ФМЛ 239)
    2. Дмитриева Кира (ФМЛ 239)
    3. Киселев Александр (ФМЛ 239)
  3. https://github.com/SemyonPanenko/StrategyGame
    1. Игорь Коркин (ФМЛ 239)
    2. Паненко Семён (ФМЛ 239)
    3. Петр Матвеев (ФМЛ 239)
  4. https://github.com/SPGC/Opus_Magnum_2_0
    1. Нечаев Илья (ФМЛ 239)
    2. Сергеев Егор (ФМЛ 239)
    3. Муров Глеб (ФМЛ 239)
    4. Иванов Сергей (ФМЛ 239)
  5. https://github.com/pudosha/Wasabee
    1. Коновкина Елизавета (ФМЛ 239)
    2. Сысоев Сергей (ФМЛ 239)
    3. Пудовкина Елена (ФМЛ 239)
  6. https://github.com/JackKetch1686/Equalizer
    1. Котов Александр (ФМЛ 239)
    2. Захаров Виктор (ФМЛ 239)
    3. Зайцев Иван (ФМЛ 239)

Slides

First wave

Second wave

Published apps

Winners [RU]

https://github.com/nikitafedorov008/MobilePet

  1. Фрадкин Фёдор (ФМЛ №366)
  2. Беспалов Денис (ФМЛ №366)
  3. Фёдоров Никита (ГБОУ СОШ №457)

https://github.com/ArtoLord/ChatNote

  1. Гойлик Артем (ФМЛ 239)
  2. Леонов Даниил (ФМЛ 239)
  3. Морозов Сергей (ФМЛ 239)
  4. Гришина Алёна (ФМЛ 239)

Team

  • Vladimir Androsov, SPBETU "LETI" (teacher);
  • Kirill Khohlov, SPBETU "LETI" (assistant);
  • Danil Shevchenko, SPBETU "LETI" (assistant);
  • Danil Ilyashuk, SPBETU "LETI" (assistant);
  • Maksim Hvostov, SPB SUT(assistant);
  • Evgeny Bovykin, JetBrains (teacher);
  • Mark Zaslavskiy, JetBrains Research (teacher).

Practice 2018 results and materials